HG Survivor

Followers

Cluster Maps

Recent Visitors

FEEDJIT Live Traffic Feed

Monday, October 19, 2009

"It's the Climb"


That is how I feel like we are
living our lives right now.
The weeks are long and hard
and we are always so ready
and happy happy
when the weekend gets here.
Daddy comes home on (most) Fridays.
YAY!

We are in a state of perpetual countdown mode.
4 days until Friday, starting NOW!


And when he is home....things really get crazy.
Everyone wants to see him,
this past weekend
we had Dylan's birthday party.
A houseful of about 30 family members
celebrated his 10 years of life.

Next weekend we may go to the
NC State Fair.


That's always fun and a big deal...
'round these parts*.
(*didja hear the country accent there?)
A whole lotta Happy...
and a whole lotta everything,
fried-food galore.
A very easy way to blow $200
and consume 2000 calories all in one place.
(That's what we call FUN in the bible belt.)

But between now and then
I have a major Therapeutics exam
the same day
the kids have a teacher's workday.
I'll have to see about childcare....Hmmm
I hope I don't forget that.
But, without fail...
Friday will roll around and we will be
back together again.
The kids can wrestle with Daddy
since I am not very good at that sorta thing.


Countdown to Friday--T minus 4 days.
Countdown to January--T minus 10 weeks.
Countdown to October 2010--T minus 1 year.

This reminds me about a classic quote..
well ok, it is actually a Miley Cyrus song.
(GOTTA LOVE HER!)
Guilty
.
"There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle...
Ain't about how fast I get there.
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb!"
Things won't be this way for long.
Soon, we will be back to normal,
well a new normal.
In the meantime,
I'm going to climb through another week.

"It's all about, it's all about the climb,
keep the faith, keep your faith....."


4 comments:

Lisa said...

Great Post! I tagged you on my last post. :)

Foursons said...

You've got a lot going on right now! Hopefully it's good stress and not bad stress.

Melanie said...

I love your blog. We live in Waverly, Ohio.

karlie and brett said...

One year? Does that mean one year until you guys will be a family again? Wow, you are one strong woman. Hang in there. we are half way! Looking forward to seeing you in January!

Deciduous Heather