HG Survivor

Followers

Cluster Maps

Recent Visitors

FEEDJIT Live Traffic Feed

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

A Blur of a Month......

It has been a while, did ya miss me?

June is flying by!

We had our 10 year anniversary and celebrated with a kid-free weekend in Charleston. It was perfect.

Here we are~

Yep, 10 years married, and My Rock still gets carded when he orders that one margarita he drinks once a year~ lol, and DON'T you dare please don't tell him I told ya'll that!

And FYI~ That is Fort Sumter right above my head. We love Charleston, and are already planning on going back for our 11th......

We had breakfast on the front porch of the cutest restaurant (that was supposedly haunted), but I did not see any ghosts trying to take my mimosa or eggs benedict. They knew better! Charleston really is the most charming place. Go visit!

This tree is called the Angel Oak and it is over 14oo years old! It was breath-taking. Look at the people under it~ it was HUGE!


On a completely different note......I saw a C-section today~ RANDOM, I know! For once I was NOT the patient. YAY!

I got to shadow in the OR as part of my hospital rotation for my PharmD program this summer. It was awesome. I did not get queasy once! Maybe I should have just gone to Med School instead?? Hmmmm....I doubt it!

I am busy finishing up school requirements and the kids have started their summer!

My Flower has gone to her first over-night camp. She was so excited. Our Sun went to Tweetsie Railroad with his grandparents this week.

Summer is in full swing, and I am so grateful that our kids are busy doing fun things until I finish this rotation and can devote all of my time to them.

Believe me, I am ready!

Bring it on. Sleeping in. Days at the pool.

Coolers of snacks. The smell of sunscreen.

Wearing sunglasses for hours. Tank tops and flip flops. Grilling out.

Tomato sandwiches...and lets not forget one of my favorite things.....

Going fishing.



I am ready for a long and lazy July with my kids!

As for tonight, My Rock and I are eating Indian food and watching a movie!

Gotta love these little moments.

See you in July.....

Promise!

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Not Me "Monday"

Welcome to Not Me! Monday! This blog carnival was created by MckMama. You can head over to her blog to read what she and everyone else have not been doing this week.

I am most certainly NOT posting on Tuesday again. It is just an allusion, folks.

Busy times here.....so cut me some slack. I have certainly been busy NOT doing several things.

I have not become obsessed with Heroes:Season One on Netflix in the last couple of weeks. I have NOT watched 17 episodes to date and I have most certainly NOT let my Sun watch a few of the episodes. I do NOT think Sylar is beautiful, and I am not officially in love with him after I saw Star Trek. I do not just love dark hair, dark eyes, and nerdy all in one.

I LOVE Spock & Sylar.
I am NOT too old to have a crush, nope, not me!



Speaking of crushes, my Rock, my numero uno crush siempre and I did NOT tune into the MTV Movie Awards the other night JUST to catch the premeire of the "New Moon" trailor. I am NOT that big of a fan. I do NOT love Jacob Black like the rest of the tweens and 14 year old girls in America. I am a mother for goodness sakes, let's act like one.

I HEART JACOB BLACK


If you are not an aficionado of the whole Twilight obsession series~ Jacob is the dark haired, dark eyed, dreamboat behind the vampire in the front. Edward is cute and all, but I love Jacob.

Am I being clear?

I did NOT scream when I saw the trailer when Jacob morphed into the werewolf. I did not scream guys, nope, not me.

Warning **Don't watch the trailer, unless you are prepared to heart Jacob too.**

Get a'hold of yourself, Heather.

I also did NOT watch it 5 times before I started my rotation at the hospital yesterday. Gimme a break, 5 times, nope, not me.

And, just so I can be 100% guilty honest here on my blog, I just gotta tell you that I do NOT have the trailer link bookmarked.....so I can watch it everyday here and there until the movie opens on November 20th.

I did NOT just turn my Not Me Monday post into a Star Trek and New Moon commercial.

Nope, not me.

I am NOT dreading doing my hospital rotation this month. I don't know why.

I am super-excited about learning something new, and the idea of doing rounds with med students does NOT scares me to death. I do NOT want to wish away the next month of my life....or maybe wish it away until November 20th. But that would be CRA-a-ZY!

Doing the rotation itself will also prevent me from participating in Not Me Monday on the right day, and this in itself does NOT just tick me off to no end. It is just a blog posting, right. I have not taken a hobby too far, nope, NOT me.

Happy Tuesday super-late Monday all~

Deciduous Heather