HG Survivor

Followers

Cluster Maps

Recent Visitors

FEEDJIT Live Traffic Feed

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

A Blur of a Month......

It has been a while, did ya miss me?

June is flying by!

We had our 10 year anniversary and celebrated with a kid-free weekend in Charleston. It was perfect.

Here we are~

Yep, 10 years married, and My Rock still gets carded when he orders that one margarita he drinks once a year~ lol, and DON'T you dare please don't tell him I told ya'll that!

And FYI~ That is Fort Sumter right above my head. We love Charleston, and are already planning on going back for our 11th......

We had breakfast on the front porch of the cutest restaurant (that was supposedly haunted), but I did not see any ghosts trying to take my mimosa or eggs benedict. They knew better! Charleston really is the most charming place. Go visit!

This tree is called the Angel Oak and it is over 14oo years old! It was breath-taking. Look at the people under it~ it was HUGE!


On a completely different note......I saw a C-section today~ RANDOM, I know! For once I was NOT the patient. YAY!

I got to shadow in the OR as part of my hospital rotation for my PharmD program this summer. It was awesome. I did not get queasy once! Maybe I should have just gone to Med School instead?? Hmmmm....I doubt it!

I am busy finishing up school requirements and the kids have started their summer!

My Flower has gone to her first over-night camp. She was so excited. Our Sun went to Tweetsie Railroad with his grandparents this week.

Summer is in full swing, and I am so grateful that our kids are busy doing fun things until I finish this rotation and can devote all of my time to them.

Believe me, I am ready!

Bring it on. Sleeping in. Days at the pool.

Coolers of snacks. The smell of sunscreen.

Wearing sunglasses for hours. Tank tops and flip flops. Grilling out.

Tomato sandwiches...and lets not forget one of my favorite things.....

Going fishing.



I am ready for a long and lazy July with my kids!

As for tonight, My Rock and I are eating Indian food and watching a movie!

Gotta love these little moments.

See you in July.....

Promise!

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Are you SURE your husband isn't 14????????????

Deciduous Heather